emeset 8
EMESET (Zofran) 8mg 200 tablet

EMESET (Zofran) 8mg 200 tablet

$91.46

Each Emeset contains 8 mg Ondansetron 200 tablets per box. It is used for controlling nausea and vomiting from chemotherapy / radiotherapy in cancer.

ATC Classification: A04AA01
Active Ingrediant: Ondansetron
Generic Name: EMESET
Manufacturer: Cipla Limited
Strength: 8mg
Dosage Type: Tablet
Packaging Type: Foil in Pharmacy Box
Contains: 200 Tab

Description

What is this drug?

Zofran  is a powerful medicine for controlling nausea and vomiting associated with chemotherapy and radiotherapy in cancer. It is also used for preventing vomiting after a surgery. It should not be used in other forms of nausea and vomiting.

Classification and Mechanism of Action

Zofran contains Ondansetron as the active ingredient which is an antiemetic belonging to the class of 5 HT3 blockers. It blocks the 5 HT3 types of serotonin receptors in the vagus nerve. It is stipulated that the vagal stimulation is responsible for the vomiting reflex in chemotherapy. By blocking the serotonin receptors, the vagal stimulation is prevented.

Looking after your drug

Store it in a cool and dry place away from the reach of children.

How to take the medication?

Zofran is an orally disintegrating tablet. It is to be kept on the tongue and allowed to dissolve without chewing or swallowing.

Dosage

The recommended initial dose is 8 mg two times in a day. Consult your doctor to calculate your dose.

Overdose

Consult your doctor right away.

Missed Dose

If it is time for your next dose then skip the missed dose or else take it as soon as you remember. Do not double dose.

Warnings and Precautions

Do not use with apomorphine. Use with caution in special population and patients having phenylketonuria.

Possible Side Effects

·       Anxiety

·       Constipation

·       Dryness of mouth

·       Hyperventilation

·       General discomfort, irritability

·       Tremors

·       Sleep disturbances

·       Lightheadedness, Headache

When Zofran   should not be used?

Allergy to any ingredient in the medicine, along with apomorphine, liver disease, phenylketonuria

How long should you take Zofran ?

As long as prescribed.

Brand

Cipla

Additional information

Active Ingrediant

Generic Name

Alternate Names

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Strength

Dosage Type

Packaging Type

Shipping From

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “EMESET (Zofran) 8mg 200 tablet”

Your email address will not be published.